Australian Rain-Forest Trees. Including notes on some of the tropical rain forests and descriptions of many tropical species. ...

by FRANCIS, W.D.

Canberra (1985). 8vo. Original illust. limp boards. Dustjacket. (xvi, 468pp.). With frontispiece, ...continued

Stock Number: 218379      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Australian RainForest Trees Including notes on some of the tropical rain forests and descriptions of many tropical species
 


New Guinea Vegetation.

by PAIJMANS, K. Ed. by.

Canberra 1976. Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (xviii, 214pp.). With illusts., and text-maps. 1st ed.

Stock Number: 218410      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

New Guinea Vegetation
 


Eucalypt Dieback in Australia. Report of a Seminar held at Lakes Entrance, Victoria, 12-16 November 1973.

by MARKS, G.C. and R.M. IDCZAK. Edited by.

Forests Commission, Victoria 1973. 4to. Orig. illust. limp boards (slightly rubbed). (vi, 74pp.). ...continued

Stock Number: 218760      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Eucalypt Dieback in Australia Report of a Seminar held at Lakes Entrance Victoria 1216 November 1973
 


A Key to the Eucalypts. With descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties. 2nd ed.

by BLAKELY, W.F.

Canberra: Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1955. 8vo. Orig. cloth-backed printed boards. (2, 360pp.). W ...continued

Stock Number: 218590      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Key to the Eucalypts With descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties 2nd ed
 


Growth Habits of the Eucalypts.

by JACOBS, M.R.

Canberra: Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1955. Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt. (262pp.). With num. illus ...continued

Stock Number: 218621      

$75.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Growth Habits of the Eucalypts
 


Forest Insects of Australia. ...

by FROGGATT, W.W.

Sydney 1923. Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt but faded. (viii, 172pp.). With col. frontisp., 1 ...continued

Stock Number: 218588      

$145.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Forest Insects of Australia
 


Key to the Eucalypts of Western Australia. With Descriptive and Botanical Notes concerning all Arborescent Species of Eucalyptus known to be Indigenous to Western Australia. ...

by KESSELL, S.L. and C.A. GARDNER.

Perth 1924. Roy. 8vo. Orig. printed wrapper (spine extremities chipped). (128pp.). With map, and n ...continued

Stock Number: 219091      

$150.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Key to the Eucalypts of Western Australia With Descriptive and Botanical Notes concerning all Arborescent Species of Eucalyptus known to be Indigenous to Western Australia
 


Australian Tea Trees of economic value. Part I-II (all published) in 2 vols.

by PENFOLD, A.R. and F.R. MORRISON.

Sydney 1936-1946. Roy. 8vo. Orig. wrappers. With text-illusts. of which most are full-page. (Techn ...continued

Stock Number: 219090      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Australian Tea Trees of economic value Part III all published in 2 vols
 


An Australian Study of American Forestry.

by SAWIN, E.H.F.

Brisbane: Department of Public Lands, (1918). Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly bumped). Gilt. (vi, ...continued

Stock Number: 218548      

$55.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

An Australian Study of American Forestry
 


A Discussion of Australian Forestry, with special references to Forestry in Western Australia, ... Together with appendices relating to: Forestry in New Zealand, Forestry in South Africa, ...

by HUTCHINS, D.E.

Perth 1916. Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth-backed printed boards (somewhat worn). (xxiv, 434pp.). With fron ...continued

Stock Number: 218596      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Discussion of Australian Forestry with special references to Forestry in Western Australia  Together with appendices relating to Forestry in New Zealand Forestry in South Africa
 


Figure in Timber.

by TIMBER:

Melbourne 1939. Roy. 8vo. Orig. printed wrapper (slightly soiled). (22pp.). With 11 full-page b/w ...continued

Stock Number: 218748      

$35.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Figure in Timber
 


Problems in Tree Nutrition: an account of researches concerned primarily with the mycorrhizal habit in relation to forestry ...

by RAYNER, M.C. and W. NEILSON-JONES.

London: Faber and Faber, (1946). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In price-clipped dustjacket (spine ...continued

Stock Number: 218726      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Problems in Tree Nutrition an account of researches concerned primarily with the mycorrhizal habit in relation to forestry
 


Gum Trees. ...

by FORGAN SMITH, E.M. (Mrs).

(Brisbane, Qld.) 1940. Roy. 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards (slightly soiled & rubbed). (92pp.). Wi ...continued

Stock Number: 218757      

$35.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Gum Trees
 


Forestry Handbook for New South Wales.

by FORESTRY COMMISSION OF NEW SOUTH WALES.

Sydney 1929. Roy. 8vo. Orig. printed limp boards (slightly shelf-soiled). (48pp.). With num. b/w p ...continued

Stock Number: 218747      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Forestry Handbook for New South Wales
 


The Timber Trees of New South Wales: ...

by NILSON, A.

Sydney 1884. 8vo. Orig. dec. cloth (rebacked). Gilt. (viii, 142pp.). Slight foxing. Scarce.

Stock Number: 218592      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Timber Trees of New South Wales
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!