Captain Cook.

by COOK, James. (By Walter Besant).

London: Macmillan, 1894. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt (dulled). (vi, 192, 2pp.). With portrait & p ...continued

Stock Number: 218736      

$55.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Captain Cook
 


Explorers of the Antarctic.

by HOBBS, W.H.

New York: House of Field, 1941. 8vo. Orig cloth (slightly rubbed). Spine gilt. In price-clipped, c ...continued

Stock Number: 219401      

$225.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Explorers of the Antarctic
 


The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps. Vol. 2: "The Green Jacket". ...

by BUTLER, L. (Lieut.-Col.)

London: John Murray, 1923. Roy. 8vo. Orig. dark green dec. cloth (slightly rubbed; small tear to b ...continued

Stock Number: 218291      

$125.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps Vol 2 The Green Jacket
 


'Birdie' Bowers of the Antarctic. With an Introduction by A. Cherry-Garrard.

by SEAVER, G.

Lond: John Murray, (1951). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In illust. dustjacket (slightly chipped). (xxiv, 272p ...continued

Stock Number: 219436      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

'Birdie' Bowers of the Antarctic With an Introduction by A CherryGarrard
 


Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Benjamin Franklin, LL.D., F.R.S. &c., Minister Plenipotentiary from the United States of America at the Court of France, and for the Treaty of Peace and Independence with Great Britain, &c. &c.

by FRANKLIN, B.

Written by himself to a late period, and continued to the time of his death by ... W.T. Franklin. ...continued

Stock Number: 215886      

$2,000.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Benjamin Franklin LLD FRS c Minister Plenipotentiary from the United States of America at the Court of France and for the Treaty of Peace and Independence with Great Britain c c
 


Scott's Last Expedition. ... 2 vols. Arranged by L. Huxley. With a preface by Sir Clements R. Markham.

by SCOTT, R.F.

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. (Third Issue). Sm.thick 4to. Or.cl. T.e.g. and other edges untri ...continued

Stock Number: 178773      

$1,100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Scott's Last Expedition  2 vols Arranged by L Huxley With a preface by Sir Clements R Markham
 


Admiral Arthur Phillip: Founder of New South Wales 1738-1814.

by PHILLIP, Arthur. (By G. Mackaness).

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1937. Thick Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed; corners bumped and ...continued

Stock Number: 218465      

$150.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Admiral Arthur Phillip Founder of New South Wales 17381814
 


Scott of the Antarctic: A Study in Character.

by SEAVER, G.

London: John Murray, (1953). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In illust. dustjacket (slightly chipped and shelf-s ...continued

Stock Number: 219438      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Scott of the Antarctic A Study in Character
 


The Landscapes of Penleigh Boyd. With biography by J. Macdonald. ...

by BOYD, P.

Melbourne: Alexander McCubbin, n.d. (circa 1920). 4to. Orig. boards. In repaired dustjacket. (24pp ...continued

Stock Number: 218628      

$750.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Landscapes of Penleigh Boyd With biography by J Macdonald
 


The Pirates' Priest: The Life of Pere Labat in the West Indies 1693-1705. By E. Young and K. Helweg-Larsen.

by LABAT, Pere.

(London: Jarrolds, 1965). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (200pp.). With portr., and endpaper maps. Fine.

Stock Number: 218102      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Pirates' Priest The Life of Pere Labat in the West Indies 16931705 By E Young and K HelwegLarsen
 


An Introduction to the Diaries of The Rev. Robert Knopwood, A.M. and G.T.W.B. Boyes.

by HUDSPETH, W.H.

(Hobart 1954). Sm. 4to. Orig. cloth (spine faded). (viii, 114pp.). With 5 b/w full-page plates. (H ...continued

Stock Number: 215170      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

An Introduction to the Diaries of The Rev Robert Knopwood AM and GTWB Boyes
 


The Voyage of the Cap Pilar. The tale of seventeen young men and a girl, who went sailing to the South Seas; ...

by SELIGMAN, A.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In slightly soiled, illust. dustjacket. (360 ...continued

Stock Number: 219212      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Voyage of the Cap Pilar The tale of seventeen young men and a girl who went sailing to the South Seas
 


Edward Wilson of the Antarctic, Naturalist and Friend. With an introd. by A. Cherry-Garrard.

by SEAVER, G.

London: John Murray, (1950). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In illust. dustjacket (slightly chipped and faded). ...continued

Stock Number: 219437      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Edward Wilson of the Antarctic Naturalist and Friend With an introd by A CherryGarrard
 


Pioneer-Missionary and Explorer. An Autobiography. A narrative of forty-five years' residence and travel in Samoa, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.

by BROWN, G.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1908. Thick Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth (flecked). Gilt. Top edge gilt. ( ...continued

Stock Number: 215474      

$250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

PioneerMissionary and Explorer An Autobiography A narrative of fortyfive years' residence and travel in Samoa New Britain New Ireland New Guinea and the Solomon Islands
 


St. Helena Story. With a foreword by R.G. Menzies.

by BROOKES, Mabel. (Dame).

London: Heinemann, (1960). 8vo. Orig. cloth with gilt-titled spine (dulled). (xii, 310pp.). With c ...continued

Stock Number: 218944      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

St Helena Story With a foreword by RG Menzies
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!