Free shipping on new books in Australia


Melbourne's Mercy: A History of Mercy Private Hospital.

by PRIESTLEY, S.

(Melbourne) Hyland House, (1990). Small 4to. Orig. cloth. Gilt. In illust. dustjacket (slightly c ...continued

Stock Number: 219196      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Melbourne's Mercy A History of Mercy Private Hospital
 


World of Its Own: Inverell's Early Years 1827-1920.

by WIEDEMANN, Elizabeth.

(Inverell, NSW: Devill Publicity, 1990). 4to. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. (270 ...continued

Stock Number: 219078      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

World of Its Own Inverell's Early Years 18271920
 


Well Beaten Paths. Aborigines of the Herbert Burdekin District North Queensland. An Ethnographic and Archaeological Study. Foreword by I. McBryde.

by BRAYSHAW, H.

(Townsville): James Cook University of North Queensland, (1990). Royal 8vo. Orig. illust. wrapper. ...continued

Stock Number: 218387      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Well Beaten Paths Aborigines of the Herbert Burdekin District North Queensland An Ethnographic and Archaeological Study Foreword by I McBryde
 


The Sea Poems of. Introd. by Dennis Haskell.

by SLESSOR, Kenneth.

Canberra: Officina Brindabella, 1990. Royal 8vo. Orig. qtr. calf with paste-paper boards, hand-bou ...continued

Stock Number: 219394      

$375.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Sea Poems of Introd by Dennis Haskell
 


Nothing If Not Critical: Selected essays on art and artists.

by HUGHES, Robert.

London: Collins Harvill, 1990. Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. (xii, 43 ...continued

Stock Number: 218255      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Nothing If Not Critical Selected essays on art and artists
 


The Mission of Friar William of Rubruck. His journey to the Court of the Great Khan Mongke 1253-1255. Translated by P. Jackson. Introduction, notes and appendices by P. Jackson and D. Morgan.

by RUBRUCK, William.

London: The Hakluyt Society, 1990. 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth. Gilt. Dustjacket (slightly rubbed). ( ...continued

Stock Number: 219370      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Mission of Friar William of Rubruck His journey to the Court of the Great Khan Mongke 12531255 Translated by P Jackson Introduction notes and appendices by P Jackson and D Morgan
 


The Suma Oriental of Tome Pires. An Account of the East, from the Red Sea to Japan, written in Malacca and India in 1512-1515, and the Book of Francisco Rodriques Rutter of a Voyage in the Red Sea, ...

by PIRES, Tome.

Transl. from the Portuguese and edit. by Armando Cortesao. 2 vols. New Delhi: Asian Educational Se ...continued

Stock Number: 218323      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Suma Oriental of Tome Pires An Account of the East from the Red Sea to Japan written in Malacca and India in 15121515 and the Book of Francisco Rodriques Rutter of a Voyage in the Red Sea
 


Native Plants of the Sydney District. An Identification Guide.

by FAIRLEY, A. and P. MOORE.

(Sydney): Kangaroo Press, (1989). 4to. Orig. cloth (edges slightly rubbed). Dustjacket. (432pp.). ...continued

Stock Number: 218584      

$110.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Native Plants of the Sydney District An Identification Guide
 


Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants Suitable for Cultivation. Volumes 1 to 3. Line Drawings by Trevor Blake.

by ELLIOT, W.R. and D.L. JONES.

(Melbourne 1983-1985). Small 4to. Original cloth. Dustjackets. Profusely illustrated with colour p ...continued

Stock Number: 218221      

$300.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants Suitable for Cultivation Volumes 1 to 3 Line Drawings by Trevor Blake
 


Plants in Australian Archaeology.

by BECK, W., A. CLARKE and L. HEAD. Ed. by.

(Brisbane 1989). 4to. Orig. printed wrapper. (viii, 214pp.). With illusts., and maps. (Tempus: Arc ...continued

Stock Number: 218385      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Plants in Australian Archaeology
 


Studies from Terra Australis to Australia.

by HARDY, John and Alan FROST. (Ed. by).

Canberra (1989). Royal 8vo. Orig. illust. limp wrappers. (xii, 274, 4pp.). With numerous plates, p ...continued

Stock Number: 218390      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Studies from Terra Australis to Australia
 


Ferdinand Bauer: The Australian Natural History Drawings.

by BAUER, F.L. (By M.J. Norst).

Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Company, (1989). Small 4to. Orig. illust. limp boards. (120pp.). Pro ...continued

Stock Number: 218272      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Ferdinand Bauer The Australian Natural History Drawings
 


Formal Variation in Australian Spear and Spearthrower Technology.

by CUNDY, B.J.

(Oxford 1989). 4to. Original stiff wrapper. (iv, 144pp.). With line drawings, tables, and graphs. A stencilled work.

Stock Number: 218413      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Formal Variation in Australian Spear and Spearthrower Technology
 


Travels in Tartary, Thibet, and China, 1844-1846. Translated by William Hazlitt. Now edited with an introduction by P. Pelliot. 2 vols. (Complete).

by HUC, M. and J. GABET.

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1988. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed; corners bumped). G ...continued

Stock Number: 218325      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Travels in Tartary Thibet and China 18441846 Translated by William Hazlitt Now edited with an introduction by P Pelliot 2 vols Complete
 


John Batman and the Aborigines.

by CAMPBELL, A.H.

(Malmsbury, Vic.): Kibble Books, n.d. (circa 1988). Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. Illust. dus ...continued

Stock Number: 219181      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

John Batman and the Aborigines
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!