Canadian Scenery Illustrated. 2 vols.

by WILLS, N.P. and W.H. BARTLETT.

London: George Virtue, 1842. 4to. Contemp. hf.cf. (rubbed & with spine extremities strengthened). ...continued

Stock Number: 177929      

$1,250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Canadian Scenery Illustrated 2 vols
 


Ancient Warriors of the North Pacific. The Haidas, their Laws, Customs and Legends, with someistorical Account of the Queen Charlotte Islands.

by HARRISON, Charles.

London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1925. Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed). Spine gilt. (222pp.). ...continued

Stock Number: 200604      

$250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Ancient Warriors of the North Pacific The Haidas their Laws Customs and Legends with someistorical Account of the Queen Charlotte Islands
 


The Travels & Sufferings of Father Jean de Brebeuf among the Hurons of Canada, as described by himself. Edited & translated from the French and Latin by Theodore Besterman.

by BREBEUF, J. de.

(London): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. F'scap folio. Orig. qtr cloth over buckram boards. Spin ...continued

Stock Number: 204776      

$650.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Travels  Sufferings of Father Jean de Brebeuf among the Hurons of Canada as described by himself Edited  translated from the French and Latin by Theodore Besterman
 


Dominion of Canada, Province of Ontario. Catalogue of Exhibits in Education Department.

by CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION, PHILADELPHIA, 1876:

Toronto: Printed by Hunter, Rose & Co., 1876. 8vo. Or. printed yellow paper wrappers sewn as issue ...continued

Stock Number: 207908      

$150.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Dominion of Canada Province of Ontario Catalogue of Exhibits in Education Department
 


Wilderness Wanderers: Adventures Among Wild Animals in Rocky Mountain Solitudes.

by CHAPMAN, W. and. L.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Roy.8vo. Or.illust.cl. (rubbed). (XVIII,318pp.). With fro ...continued

Stock Number: 175891      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Wilderness Wanderers Adventures Among Wild Animals in Rocky Mountain Solitudes
 


The Call of the West - Letters from British Columbia.

by GALLOWAY, C.F.J.

London (1916). Roy.8vo. Or.cl. (328pp.). With frontisp., num. full-page plates, and fold. map at e ...continued

Stock Number: 146888      

$20.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Call of the West  Letters from British Columbia
 


A story of Canadian life. ...

by SHENAC'S WORK AT HOME.

London n.d. Sm.8vo.Or.cl. (slightly worn). (262,10pp.). With frontisp., illust.title-page, and 4 f ...continued

Stock Number: 45294      

$5.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A story of Canadian life
 


The Life, Work and Influence of William Henry Giles Kingston. By M. R. Kingsford.

by KINGSTON, W.H.G.:

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1947). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. (xviii, 2 ...continued

Stock Number: 213880      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Life Work and Influence of William Henry Giles Kingston By M R Kingsford
 


Big Game and Big Life.

by DOWSETT, J.M.

With a Foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Lond: John Bale, (1925). Roy.8vo. Or.illust.cl. (soile ...continued

Stock Number: 174230      

$150.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Big Game and Big Life
 


The Colonial Policy of Lord John Russell's Administration. 2 vols.

by GREY, Henry George (Earl).

London: Richard Bentley, 1853. 8vo. Orig. blind-stamped mauve cloth (slightly discoloured) with un ...continued

Stock Number: 213103      

$1,000.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Colonial Policy of Lord John Russell's Administration 2 vols
 


Les Langues de l'Amerique.

by RIVET, P. ET G. STRESSER-PEAN.

Paris: 1952. 8vo. Or.wrappers. (spine broken). (pp.941-1160). With 3 fold. (extr. Les Langues du Monde).

Stock Number: 71906      

$5.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Les Langues de l'Amerique
 


A Round-the-World Tour. June to September, 1928.

by SLOAN, L.G.

N.P. n.d. 8vo. Or.limp boards. (foxed). (66pp.). NOTE: Part of the tour was by train across Austra ...continued

Stock Number: 164001      

$20.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A RoundtheWorld Tour June to September 1928
 


A Brief Survey of the Coinage of North and South America.

by BROOKE, G.C.

N.P. n.d. Sm.8vo. Rebound in printed limp boards. (18pp.). With 8 full-page plates. Previous owner ...continued

Stock Number: 165403      

$15.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Brief Survey of the Coinage of North and South America
 


Alaska and the Yukon and the Triangle Tour of British Columbia.

by CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAYS.

N.P. n.d. (ab.1930). Sm.4to. Or.illust.wrapper. (20pp.). With title-page illust., and num. text-il ...continued

Stock Number: 170804      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Alaska and the Yukon and the Triangle Tour of British Columbia
 


Mirage in the Arctic. Transl. from the Danish by M. Michael.

by MIKKELSEN, E.

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. 8vo. Or.cl. In defective d.w. (216pp.). With frontisp., 12 full-p ...continued

Stock Number: 173934      

$20.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Mirage in the Arctic Transl from the Danish by M Michael
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!