The London Scene. Five Essays.

by WOOLF, Virginia.

New York: Random House, (ca 1982). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (44pp.). American edition. Fine.

Stock Number: 202288      

$35.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The London Scene Five Essays
 


University College London, 1826-1926.

by HALE-BELLOT, H.

London 1929. Sm.4to. Or.cl. Spine gilt. (XVI,464pp.). With frontisp., num. full-page plates, and 8 ...continued

Stock Number: 162399      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

University College London 18261926
 


(University of London).

by GUY'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL SCHOOL: (Prospectus).

London: Ash & Compy, 1925. 8vo.Or.illust.wrappers.(80pp.). With frontisp., and 6 full-page plates. ...continued

Stock Number: 179877      

$10.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

University of London
 


A Guide to Hampstead. (New and Revised Edition).

by VIZARD, P.E. (Compl. by).

London 1898. 8vo. Or.qtr.buckram dec. boards, and dec. gilt titles (soiled and extremities rubbed) ...continued

Stock Number: 166750      

$30.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Guide to Hampstead New and Revised Edition
 


Two Studies of Kinship in London.

by FIRTH, R. Ed. by.

Lond: University of London, The Athlone Press, 1956. 8vo. Or.cl. d.w. (96pp.). With a diagram. Som ...continued

Stock Number: 169731      

$30.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Two Studies of Kinship in London
 


The Ghosts of Fleet Street.

by GORE, John.

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, n.d. (ab.1930). 8vo. Or.cl. In slightly defective d.w. T.e.g. other ...continued

Stock Number: 172775      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Ghosts of Fleet Street
 


The Gilds and Companies of London.

by UNWIN, G.

London: Methuen & Co., (1908). 8vo. Or.cl. Gilt. (flecked and slightly rubbed). (XVIII,398,4,40pp. ...continued

Stock Number: 163136      

$30.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Gilds and Companies of London
 


 


A Tragedy in Stone and Other Papers.

by REDESDALE, Lord.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1912. 8vo. Or. illust. cl. (slightly rubbed) Gilt. T.e.g. other ...continued

Stock Number: 183947      

$20.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Tragedy in Stone and Other Papers
 


An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in London. 2 vols. (Vol. I: Westminster Abbey; Vol. II: West London).

by ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND).

(London: His Majesty's Stationery Office), 1924-1925. 4to. Or. illust. cl. (spines rubbed). With c ...continued

Stock Number: 185723      

$90.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in London 2 vols Vol I Westminster Abbey Vol II West London
 


The Street of Faces: Glimpses of Town.

by VINCE, Charles.

London: Phillip Allan & Co., 1920. 4to. Orig. cloth backed boards (shelf-worn). (VIII, 148pp.). Wi ...continued

Stock Number: 190229      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Street of Faces Glimpses of Town
 


Sidelights on New London and Newer York and other essays.

by CHESTERTON, G.K.

London: Sheed & Ward, 1932. 8vo. Original cloth. Dustjacket (clipped, slightly rubbbed). (236pp). ...continued

Stock Number: 201336      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Sidelights on New London and Newer York and other essays
 


The romance of a great newspaper.

by BERREY, R. Power.

(London n.d. - c.1930). 4to. Or.boards. Title-label on cover. (IV,60pp.). With portr. frontisp., a ...continued

Stock Number: 137877      

$15.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The romance of a great newspaper
 


The Charters of the City of London, which have been granted by the Kings and Queens of England, since the Conquest. Taken verbatim out of the Records, exactly translated into English, with Notes explaining ancient Words and Terms.

by (EVELYN, John).

And the Parliamentary Confirmation, by K. William and Q. Mary. To which is annexed, ... an Abstrac ...continued

Stock Number: 211324      

$250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Charters of the City of London which have been granted by the Kings and Queens of England since the Conquest Taken verbatim out of the Records exactly translated into English with Notes explaining ancient Words and Terms
 


Report Improvements and Town Planning Committee to the Right Hon. the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Commons of the City of London, in Common Council assembled on the Preliminary Draft Proposals for Post-War Reconstruction in the City of London 1944.

by POST-WAR RECONSTRUCTION IN THE CITY OF LONDON:

London: B.T. Batsford, (July 1944). F'scap folio. Orig. qtr cloth (slightly soiled) with gilt titl ...continued

Stock Number: 214785      

$90.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Report Improvements and Town Planning Committee to the Right Hon the Lord Mayor Aldermen and Commons of the City of London in Common Council assembled on the Preliminary Draft Proposals for PostWar Reconstruction in the City of London 1944
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!