With Allenby in the Holy Land.

by THOMAS, L. and K. BROWN COLLINGS.

London: Cassell and Company, 1938. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly flecked). (vi, 202pp.). With half-to ...continued

Stock Number: 216724      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

With Allenby in the Holy Land
 


The Turkish Spy.

by COOPER, C.

Adelaide: J. H. Sherring & Co., 1935. 8vo. Orig. cloth (rubbed and soiled). (288pp.). Endpapers an ...continued

Stock Number: 216851      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Turkish Spy
 


The Arab and the African. Experiences in Eastern Equatorial Africa during a Residence of Three Years.

by PRUEN, S. T.

London: Seeley and Co., 1891. 8vo. Orig. cloth with later reback in brown morocco. (XII, 338, 2pp. ...continued

Stock Number: 193433      

$75.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Arab and the African Experiences in Eastern Equatorial Africa during a Residence of Three Years
 


The Australian Imperial Force in Sinai and Palestine 1914-1918. ...

by GULLETT, H.S.

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1923. Thick 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt spine. (xvi, 844pp.). With num. fu ...continued

Stock Number: 217458      

$250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Australian Imperial Force in Sinai and Palestine 19141918
 


Notes in Persia, Khorassan, and Afghanistan.

by CLARK, Clause (Capt.).

(London: R.G.S., 1861). 8vo. Wrappers. (pp. 37-65). With folding engr. map, hand-col. in outline, ...continued

Stock Number: 217615      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Notes in Persia Khorassan and Afghanistan
 


Five Years' Explorations at Thebes.

by CARNARVON, THE EARL OF and HOWARD CARTER.

A Record of Work Done 1907 - 1911. With Chapters by F. LL. Griffith, G. Legrain, G. Moller, P.E. N ...continued

Stock Number: 190601      

$2,500.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Five Years' Explorations at Thebes
 


Sahara Challenge.

by BAKER, R. ST. B.

London: Lutterworth Press, (1954). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In chipped dustwrapper. (152pp.). With fronti ...continued

Stock Number: 193428      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Sahara Challenge
 


Middle East. The Official Story of Air Operations in the Middle East, from February 1942 to January 1943.

by R.A.F.

London (1945). 8vo. Or. illust. wrapper. (144pp.). With frontisp, num. illusts, maps and illust. end-papers. 1st ed.

Stock Number: 179530      

$15.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Middle East The Official Story of Air Operations in the Middle East from February 1942 to January 1943
 


Military Operations, Vol. 1, Maps and Appendices.

by GALLIPOLI:

London: William Heinemann, 1929. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed). Spine gilt. (viii, 78pp.). Wi ...continued

Stock Number: 215056      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Military Operations Vol 1 Maps and Appendices
 


The Kaliphate of the West: Being a General Description of Morocco.

by MACKENZIE, Donald.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., 1911. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed). Gilt. ...continued

Stock Number: 215055      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Kaliphate of the West Being a General Description of Morocco
 


Primitive India. Expedition ""Tortoise"" 1950-1952: Africa - Middle East - India. Transl. from the French by N. Peppard.

by GOLISH, Vitold de.

London: George G. Harrap, (1954). Sm. 4to. Or. cl. In slightly chipped d.w. (52 pp.text). With 82 ...continued

Stock Number: 192445      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Primitive India Expedition Tortoise 19501952 Africa  Middle East  India Transl from the French by N Peppard
 


The Story of the Arab Legion.

by GLUBB, J.B.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1948). 8vo. Or.cl. (slightly worn and discoloured). (372pp.). With fr ...continued

Stock Number: 179279      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Story of the Arab Legion
 


Figurines from Seleucia on the Tigris: Discovered by the Expeditions conducted by the University of Michigan with the cooperation of the Toledo Museum of Art and the Cleveland Museum of Art, 1927-1932.

by INGEN, W. van.

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1939. 4to. Orig. dec. cloth. Spine gilt. (xxii, 374, ...continued

Stock Number: 219639      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Figurines from Seleucia on the Tigris Discovered by the Expeditions conducted by the University of Michigan with the cooperation of the Toledo Museum of Art and the Cleveland Museum of Art 19271932
 


Ben-Gurion of Israel.

by BEN-GURION, D. (By B. Litvinoff).

London (1954). 8vo. Or.cl. (slightly rubbed). With portr., 8 full-page plates and 2 maps. Previous ...continued

Stock Number: 165036      

$20.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

BenGurion of Israel
 


The Harim and the Purdah. Studies of Oriental Women.

by COOPER, E.

London (1915). 8vo. Or.illust. cl. Gilt, (spine and edges a little worn and faded). (310pp.). With ...continued

Stock Number: 156450      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Harim and the Purdah Studies of Oriental Women
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!