Shag River Mouth: The Archaeology of an Early Southern Maori Village.

by ANDERSON, A., B. ALLINGHAM and I. SMITH. Ed. by.

Canberra: ANH Publications, 1996. 4to. Orig. illust. limp boards. (viii, 294pp.). With 1 full-page ...continued

Stock Number: 218333      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Shag River Mouth The Archaeology of an Early Southern Maori Village
 


... Always a Southern Man: The History of the Southern Rugby Football Club, 1884-1984. With a foreword by C.K. Saxton.

by COOPER, Winston.

Dunedin, NZ: The Southern Rugby Football Club, n.d. (1994). 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth. Gilt. (vi, 2 ...continued

Stock Number: 219221      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Always a Southern Man The History of the Southern Rugby Football Club 18841984 With a foreword by CK Saxton
 


Australians in the Waikato War 1863-1864.

by BARTON, L.L.

Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1979. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. ...continued

Stock Number: 218943      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Australians in the Waikato War 18631864
 


An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales. With remarks on the Dispositions, Customs, Manners, etc, of the Native Inhabitants of that Country. 2 Vols.

by COLLINS, David. (Ed. by B.H. Fletcher).

Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1975). 4to. Orig. cloth. Spines gilt. In slightly rubbed, illust. slip ...continued

Stock Number: 219127      

$75.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales With remarks on the Dispositions Customs Manners etc of the Native Inhabitants of that Country 2 Vols
 


The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. Abridged Popular Edition.

by MAWSON, Douglas.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1934). 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed; spine faded). In chipped, ...continued

Stock Number: 219399      

$150.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Home of the Blizzard Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 19111914 Abridged Popular Edition
 


Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 vols.

by WOOSTER, D. (Ed. by).

London: Bell and Daldy, 1872-1874. Small 4to. Orig. illust. blue cloth (spines darkened; extremiti ...continued

Stock Number: 219412      

$400.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Alpine Plants Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers 2 vols
 


The Right Hon. R.J. Seddon's (The Premier of New Zealand) Visit to Tonga, Fiji, Savage Island, and the Cook Islands, May, 1900.

by SEDDON, R.J.

Wellington, N.Z. 1900. 8vo. Orig. dec. cloth (soiled and worn; rubbed, corners bumped; spine faded ...continued

Stock Number: 219300      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Right Hon RJ Seddon's The Premier of New Zealand Visit to Tonga Fiji Savage Island and the Cook Islands May 1900
 


Polynesian Researches, during a Residence of nearly six years in the South Sea Islands; including descriptions of the Natural History & Scenery of the Islands -

by ELLIS, William.

With remarks on the history, mythology, traditions, ... arts, manners & customs of the inhabitant ...continued

Stock Number: 215651      

$500.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Polynesian Researches during a Residence of nearly six years in the South Sea Islands including descriptions of the Natural History  Scenery of the Islands
 


The Life and Work of Richard John Seddon, Premier of New Zealand, 1893-1906. With a History of the Liberal Party in New Zealand. By J. Drummond.

by SEDDON, R.J.

Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1907. Thick 8vo. Orig. cloth (spine faded). Gilt. (xii, 392pp.). ...continued

Stock Number: 218058      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Life and Work of Richard John Seddon Premier of New Zealand 18931906 With a History of the Liberal Party in New Zealand By J Drummond
 


An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales. Edited, with an introduction, and notes, by J. Collier. ...

by COLLINS, D.

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, n.d. (c.1910). 8vo. Orig. dec. cloth (rubbed; small tears to sp ...continued

Stock Number: 218055      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales Edited with an introduction and notes by J Collier
 


North Star to Southern Cross.

by MABER, J. M.

Prescot, Lancs.: T. Stephenson & Sons., 1967. Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth. In price-clipped, chipped ill ...continued

Stock Number: 218683      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

North Star to Southern Cross
 


The Voyage of the Cap Pilar. The tale of seventeen young men and a girl, who went sailing to the South Seas; ...

by SELIGMAN, A.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). 8vo. Orig. cloth. In slightly soiled, illust. dustjacket. (360 ...continued

Stock Number: 219212      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Voyage of the Cap Pilar The tale of seventeen young men and a girl who went sailing to the South Seas
 


A Discussion of Australian Forestry, with special references to Forestry in Western Australia, ... Together with appendices relating to: Forestry in New Zealand, Forestry in South Africa, ...

by HUTCHINS, D.E.

Perth 1916. Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth-backed printed boards (somewhat worn). (xxiv, 434pp.). With fron ...continued

Stock Number: 218596      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Discussion of Australian Forestry with special references to Forestry in Western Australia  Together with appendices relating to Forestry in New Zealand Forestry in South Africa
 


The Material Culture of the Cook Islands (Aitutaki). New Plymouth.

by BUCK, P.H. (TE RANGI HIROA).

New .Zealand 1927. Royal 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth (slightly discoloured). (xxvi, 384pp.). With col ...continued

Stock Number: 198367      

$250.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Material Culture of the Cook Islands Aitutaki New Plymouth
 


Hooked: The Story of the New Zealand Fishing Industry.

by JOHNSON, David.

(Christchurch 2004). 4to. Original cloth. Dustjacket. (552pp.). Illustrated throughout. Fine. NOTE ...continued

Stock Number: 206549      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Hooked The Story of the New Zealand Fishing Industry
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!