The New Guinea Volunteer Rifles NGVR, 1939-1943: A History. ... Including Nominal Roll.

by DOWNS, I.

Broadbeach Waters, Qld: Pacific Press, (1999). Sm. 4to. Orig. illust. boards. Dustjacket. (360pp.) ...continued

Stock Number: 218214      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The New Guinea Volunteer Rifles NGVR 19391943 A History  Including Nominal Roll
 


History of Tipu Sultan: Being a Continuation of the Neshani Hyduri. Trans. from the Persian by Col. W. Miles.

by KIRMANI, Mir Hussain Ali Khan.

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1997. 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth. Gilt. (vi, 186pp.). Fine.

Stock Number: 218064      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

History of Tipu Sultan Being a Continuation of the Neshani Hyduri Trans from the Persian by Col W Miles
 


Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus, Romae 1555. Description of the Northern Peoples, Rome 1555. 3 vols. Transl. by P. Fisher and H. Higgnes. Ed. by P. Foote.

by MAGNUS, O.

London: The Hakluyt Society, 1996-1998. 8vo. Orig. dec. cloth. Gilt. Dustjackets. With num. illust ...continued

Stock Number: 219165      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus Romae 1555 Description of the Northern Peoples Rome 1555 3 vols Transl by P Fisher and H Higgnes Ed by P Foote
 


Prisoners of War: From Gallipoli to Korea.

by ADAM-SMITH, P.

(Victoria): Penguin Books, (1992). Small 4to. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. (vii ...continued

Stock Number: 219213      

$65.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Prisoners of War From Gallipoli to Korea
 


The Owen Gun.

by WARDMAN, Wayne.

(Canberra 1991). Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (xii, 212pp.). With numerous illusts. 1st edition. Fine.

Stock Number: 218607      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Owen Gun
 


The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps. Vol. 2: "The Green Jacket". ...

by BUTLER, L. (Lieut.-Col.)

London: John Murray, 1923. Roy. 8vo. Orig. dark green dec. cloth (slightly rubbed; small tear to b ...continued

Stock Number: 218291      

$125.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps Vol 2 The Green Jacket
 


Bob Dyer's Diary of His Tour of Forward Battle Areas. (In the South-West Pacific during 1945).

by DYER, B.

Melbourne: Bob Dyer, (1945). Sm. 4to. Orig. pictorial wrappers. (32pp.). With captioned illusts., ...continued

Stock Number: 218644      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Bob Dyer's Diary of His Tour of Forward Battle Areas In the SouthWest Pacific during 1945
 


The Embarrassing Australian: The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior. (By) H. Gordon.

by SAUNDERS, R.

Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, (1962). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket (rubbed). ...continued

Stock Number: 219369      

$35.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Embarrassing Australian The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior By H Gordon
 


(Horsed) 1937. ...

by CAVALRY TRAINING.

Canberra: The War Office, 1937. Sm. 8vo. Orig. printed limp cloth. (xii, 218pp.). With 43 plates. ...continued

Stock Number: 214911      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Horsed 1937
 



The Musings of a Moresby Mouse: Papuan Poems.

by TILSE, H.

Brisbane: Barker's Bookstore, 1944. Sm. 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards. (36pp.). With text-illusts.

Stock Number: 219432      

$25.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Musings of a Moresby Mouse Papuan Poems
 


Kings of Arabia: The Rise and Set of the Turkish Sovranty in the Arabian Peninsula.

by JACOB, H.F.

London: Mills & Boon, (1923). Thick 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed). Gilt. (294, 6pp.). With fr ...continued

Stock Number: 215419      

$200.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Kings of Arabia The Rise and Set of the Turkish Sovranty in the Arabian Peninsula
 


With French at the Front. A Story of the Great European War down to the Battle of the Aisne.

by BRERETON, F.S. (Capt.).

London: Blackie and Son Limited, (1914). 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth. (viii, 292pp.). With frontisp., ...continued

Stock Number: 218092      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

With French at the Front A Story of the Great European War down to the Battle of the Aisne
 


Published by The Returned Soldiers Association in Sydney, Australia, 25th April, 1916.

by ANZAC MEMORIAL:

Sydney: The Returned Soldiers Association, 1916. 8vo. Orig. red cloth (corners bumped). Gilt. T.e. ...continued

Stock Number: 219359      

$125.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Published by The Returned Soldiers Association in Sydney Australia 25th April 1916
 


The Legendary History of Britain: Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae and its Early Vernacular Versions. By J.S.P. Tatlock.

by MONMOUTH, G.

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1950. Thick Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. Dustjacket. (xii, 546pp.).

Stock Number: 218275      

$85.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Legendary History of Britain Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae and its Early Vernacular Versions By JSP Tatlock
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!