Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia Performed Under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government, During the Years 1844, 5, and 6. ... (Introd. by N. Rothwell).

by STURT, Charles.

(Adelaide): Corkwood Press, (2001). Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (xvi, 504pp.). With 8 full ...continued

Stock Number: 218056      

$75.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia Performed Under the Authority of Her Majesty's Government During the Years 1844 5 and 6  Introd by N Rothwell
 


Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul: Being the Substance of Observations made during a Mission to that Country in the year 1793. ...

by KIRKPATRICK, Colonel.

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1996. 8vo. Orig. illust. cloth. (4, xx, 388pp.). With num. ...continued

Stock Number: 218322      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul Being the Substance of Observations made during a Mission to that Country in the year 1793
 


A True and Exact Description of the Most Celebrated East-India Coasts of Malabar and Coromandel, and also of the Isle of Ceylon. Translated from the High-Dutch printed at Amsterdam, 1672. ...

by BALDAEUS, Philip.

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1996. 4to. Orig. illust. cloth (lower corners bumped). (iv, ...continued

Stock Number: 218269      

$100.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A True and Exact Description of the Most Celebrated EastIndia Coasts of Malabar and Coromandel and also of the Isle of Ceylon Translated from the HighDutch printed at Amsterdam 1672
 


Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by Paul Hair. 2 vols.

by BARBOT, J.

London: The Hakluyt Society, 1992. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjackets. Frontisps., and num. b/w illusts ...continued

Stock Number: 218219      

$75.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Barbot on Guinea The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 16781712 Edited by Paul Hair 2 vols
 


Cultural Heritage of the Australian Alps. Proceedings of the symposium held at Jindabyne, New South Wales, 16-18 October 1991.

by SCOUGALL, B.

Canberra: Australian Alps Liaison Committee, 1992. Roy. 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards (rubbed; re ...continued

Stock Number: 218332      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Cultural Heritage of the Australian Alps Proceedings of the symposium held at Jindabyne New South Wales 1618 October 1991
 


The Suma Oriental of Tome Pires. An Account of the East, from the Red Sea to Japan, written in Malacca and India in 1512-1515, and the Book of Francisco Rodriques Rutter of a Voyage in the Red Sea, ...

by PIRES, Tome.

Transl. from the Portuguese and edit. by Armando Cortesao. 2 vols. New Delhi: Asian Educational Se ...continued

Stock Number: 218323      

$45.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Suma Oriental of Tome Pires An Account of the East from the Red Sea to Japan written in Malacca and India in 15121515 and the Book of Francisco Rodriques Rutter of a Voyage in the Red Sea
 


Studies from Terra Australis to Australia.

by HARDY, John and Alan FROST. (Ed. by).

Canberra (1989). Royal 8vo. Orig. illust. limp wrappers. (xii, 274, 4pp.). With numerous plates, p ...continued

Stock Number: 218390      

$60.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Studies from Terra Australis to Australia
 


Ferdinand Bauer: The Australian Natural History Drawings.

by BAUER, F.L. (By M.J. Norst).

Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Company, (1989). Small 4to. Orig. illust. limp boards. (120pp.). Pro ...continued

Stock Number: 218272      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Ferdinand Bauer The Australian Natural History Drawings
 


Travels in Tartary, Thibet, and China, 1844-1846. Translated by William Hazlitt. Now edited with an introduction by P. Pelliot. 2 vols. (Complete).

by HUC, M. and J. GABET.

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1988. 8vo. Orig. cloth (slightly rubbed; corners bumped). G ...continued

Stock Number: 218325      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Travels in Tartary Thibet and China 18441846 Translated by William Hazlitt Now edited with an introduction by P Pelliot 2 vols Complete
 


Mawson's Antarctic Diaries.

by MAWSON, Douglas. (Edited by F. & E. Jacka).

Sydney (1988). Small 4to. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (L, 414pp.). With portrait frontispiece, and nu ...continued

Stock Number: 215034      

$200.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Mawson's Antarctic Diaries
 


Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Victorian Ports. Vol. 2. 1846-1855. ...

by SYME, M.A.

(Melbourne: Roebuck Society, 1987). Thick Sm. 4to. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket. ...continued

Stock Number: 218343      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Shipping Arrivals and Departures Victorian Ports Vol 2 18461855
 


The Empress of China.

by SMITH, P.C.F.

Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1984. (xviii, 332pp.). Small 4to. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust ...continued

Stock Number: 218274      

$40.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Empress of China
 


The Portland Bay Settlement: Being the History of Portland, Victoria, from 1800 to 1851. With a foreword by A. S. Kenyon.

by LEARMONTH, N.A.

(Hawkesdale, Vic: Baulch Publications, 1983). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. In illust. dustjacket ...continued

Stock Number: 218438      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

The Portland Bay Settlement Being the History of Portland Victoria from 1800 to 1851 With a foreword by A S Kenyon
 


A Bibliography of the First Fleet.

by CRITTENDEN, V.

Canberra: ANU Press, 1981. Royal 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards. (8, x, 360pp.).

Stock Number: 218448      

$50.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

A Bibliography of the First Fleet
 


Tall Ships and Sailormen: A Concise Survey of Victoria's Early Maritime History. ...

by LONEY, J.K..

Geelong n.d. (circa 1980). Square 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards (shelf-soiled; price in pen on fr ...continued

Stock Number: 218330      

$30.00 Online price

Berkelouw rare book

Details / Buy online »

Tall Ships and Sailormen A Concise Survey of Victoria's Early Maritime History
 




  • Cart
    • Your Shopping Cart

      Your shopping cart is empty

      Free Shipping

      Spend over $49 and get FREE Australian shipping on all New Books!